Colonel Michael Rushing

COLONEL MICHAEL J. RUSHING

Colonel Michael J. Rushing is the Commander of the Mission Support Group, 186th Air Refueling Wing, Mississippi Air National Guard. This position directs and manages all Mission Support programs and operations in support of the total base, to include tenant organizations and assigned geographically separated units. This position is responsible for directing and managing all infrastructure operations at Key Field Air National Guard Base which include civil engineering, crash/fire/rescue, disaster preparedness, environmental management, personnel, communications and computer systems, logistics plans, programs and readiness, base supply, transportation, vehicle maintenance, contracting, security forces, base services, fuels management, and all other support base functions.

Col. Rushing enlisted in the United States Air Force in December 1987. After basic training, he attended jet engine mechanic school at Chanute Air Force Base (AFB), Illinois, and graduated as an honor graduate.  His first assignment was with the 405th Tactical Training Wing at Luke AFB, Arizona, as a jet engine mechanic on the F-15 aircraft.   In 1990, Col. Rushing was selected to attend ROTC and  attended Mississippi State University, majoring in mechanical engineering.  After graduating from Mississippi State as a distinguished graduate in August 1994, he commissioned as a second lieutenant in December 1994 and assigned as a Program Manager for Hard Target Weapons in the Wright Laboratory at Eglin AFB, Florida.  In 1996, he was assigned to the 14th Civil Engineer Squadron at Columbus AFB, Mississippi, as Chief of Maintenance Engineering.  In 1997, he was discharged from the active duty Air Force and entered the Mississippi Air National Guard as a Civil Engineer Officer in the 209th Civil Engineer Squadron in Gulfport, Mississippi.  In 2001, he was assigned as Chief of Operations.  In November 2010 he was selected as the Commander of the 209th Civil Engineer Squadron.  In November 2013 he was selected as the 186th Air Operations Group Director of Installations and Mission Support and in June 2018 he was selected as Director of Installations and Mission Support, Joint Force Headquarters, Mississippi Air National Guard.  In October 2020, he was selected as the Commander of the 186th Mission Support Group.

EDUCATION

1988  United States Air Force Jet Engine Mechanic School, Chanute Air Force Base (AFB), IL

1994  Bachelor of Science Degree in Mechanical Engineering, Mississippi State University

1996  United States Air Force Civil Engineer Officer School, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

2001  Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

2005  Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2012  Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 1988 – September 1988: Student, Basic Training; Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
  2. September 1988 – November 1988: Student, Jet Engine Mechanic School; Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois
  3. November 1988 – December 1990: Airman, F-15 jet engine mechanic; Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
  4. January 1991 – December 1994: Cadet, Air Force ROTC Corps of Cadets, Mississippi State University
  5. December 1994 – April 1996: Program Manager Engineering Officer, Hard Target Weapons, Wright Laboratory, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida
  6. April 1996 – October 1997: Civil Engineer Officer, Chief of Maintenance Engineering, Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi
  7. October 1997 – January 2001: Traditional Guardsman, Civil Engineer Officer, 209th Civil Engineer Squadron, Gulfport, Mississippi
  8. March 2004 – June 2004: Commander, 40th Civil Engineer Flight, 40th Expeditionary Group, Diego Garcia, British Indian Ocean Territory, Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom
  9. January 2001 – November 2010: Traditional Guardsman, Chief of Operations, 209th Civil Engineer Squadron, Gulfport, Mississippi
  10. November 2010 – November 2013: Traditional Guardsman, Commander, 209th Civil Engineer Squadron, Gulfport, Mississippi
  11. November 2013 – June 2018: Traditional Guardsman, Director of Installations and Mission Support, 186 Air Operations Group, Meridian, Mississippi
  12. June 2018 – October 2020: Traditional Guardsman, Director of Logistics, Installations, and Mission Support, Joint Force Headquarters, Jackson, Mississippi
  13. October 2020 – Present: Traditional Guardsman, Commander, 186th Mission Support Group, Meridian, Mississippi

‚ÄčMAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

Air Force Longevity Service with three oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with M device

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

 

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Mississippi War Medal

Mississippi Emergency Service Medal

Mississippi Longevity Medal with two devices

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1988  Distinguished Graduate, Jet Engine Mechanic School

1994  Distinguished Graduate, Air Force ROTC, Mississippi State University

1996  Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Civil Engineer Officer School

1999  Professional Engineer License Awarded

2008  Air Force Special Operations Command Reserve Field Grade Officer of the Year Award

2012  Air Force Special Operations Command Top Performer, 209th CES Operational Readiness Inspection

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS

Registered Professional Engineer, Mississippi State Board of Professional Engineers

American Society of Mechanical Engineers

National Guard Association of the United States

National Guard Association of Mississippi

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant              Dec 19,1994

First Lieutenant                    Jan 17, 1997

Captain                                  Feb 7, 1999

Major                                      Feb 7, 2003

Lieutenant Colonel              March 10, 2010

Colonel                                  July 1, 2018

 

(Current as of March 2021)